Cookies and privacy

Cookies notice

This website puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site. Find out more about the cookies used, what they’re for and when they expire.

Cookies that measure website use

The following Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how you use this website:

Name Purpose Expires
_ga These help us count how many people visit GOV.UK and other government digital services by tracking if you’ve visited before 2 years
_gid These help us count how many people visit GOV.UK and other government digital services by tracking if you’ve visited before 24 hours
_gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made 10 minutes

The privacy notice below has more information about the data collected using Google Analytics cookies. You can read Google’s overview of data practices within Google Analytics.

You can also opt out of Google Analytics cookies by installing the Google Analytics Opt-outBrowser Add-on.

Essential cookies

You may see a banner when you visit this website inviting you to accept cookies, reject cookies or review your settings. We’ll set cookies so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and not to show it again, and also to store your settings.

Name Purpose Expires
cookies-marketing-option Saves a message to let us know that you’ve seen our message 1 month
cookies-analytics-option Saves a message to let us know that you’ve seen our message 1 month

Changes to this policy

This policy may be changed from time to time. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date below will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

Last updated: 26 April 2022

 

Privacy notice

This site is provided by the Cabinet Office, in conjunction with the Government Digital Service (GDS), part of the Cabinet Office.

Cabinet Office is the data controller for any personal information published on this site and any personal information collected via cookies.

The Cabinet Office is the data controller for personal information processed as part of providing the underlying platform such as IP addresses.

A data controller determines how and why personal data is processed. For more information, read the Cabinet Office’s entry in the Data Protection Public Register.

 

What data we collect & why we need it

GDS collects some data automatically when you visit this site. This includes your InternetProtocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you use. GDS uses this information to provide you with access to the website and to monitor use of the site to identify security threats.

Where you provide your consent Cabinet Office uses Google Analytics to collect the following information about how you use this website:

● the pages you visit on GOV.UK

● how long you spend on each GOV.UK page

● how you got to the site

● what you click on while you’re visiting the site

● a rough indication of your location using your anonymised IP address.

No directly identifiable personal information is collected through Google Analytics (for example your name or address). Cabinet Office will not identify you through analytics information, and will not combine analytics information with other data sets in a way that would identify who you are.

Cabinet Office uses this information to make sure the website is meeting the needs of its users and to make improvements.

See the Cookies Policy above for more information about the cookies used on this website.

 

Legal basis for processing your data

GDS’s legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is their legitimate interests in ensuring the security and integrity of GOV.UK.

GDS’s legal basis for processing all other personal data is that it’s necessary:

  • to perform a task in the public interest
  • in the exercise of our functions as a government department

Cabinet Office’s lawful basis for collecting your information with Google Analytics is your consent.

 

What we do with your data

GDS or Cabinet Office may share data with other government departments, agencies and public bodies where there is a legitimate and justifiable business need. Data may also be shared with technology suppliers, such as hosting providers, which act as data processors.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

 

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

GDS will delete access log data after 120 days.

Cabinet Office will delete Google Analytics data after 2 years.

 

Children’s privacy protection

This website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. Neither GDS or Cabinet Office intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

 

Where your data is processed and stored

Data related to the underlying platform is processed and stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). Data collected by Google Analytics may be transferred outside the EEA for processing.

 

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with: gds-privacy-office@digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk.

 

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the GDS Privacy Team at gds-privacy-office@digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk if you:

  • have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

You can also contact the Cabinet Office Data Protection Officers (DPO):

Data Protection Officer
DPO@cabinetoffice.gov.uk
Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS

 

The DPOs provide independent advice and monitoring of our use of personal information.You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

Information Commissioner
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm
Find out about call charges

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Changes to this policy

This policy may be changed from time to time. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, GDS and Cabinet Office will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Last updated 30 May 2022.